This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, Kitty Katz Club, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this website.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining this site we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you sign up for our news updates.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
  • Use of cookies

    Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

    We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. The statistical data does not identify any personal data whatsoever.

    Some third party plugins used on this site including YouTube may also use cookies.

    You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

    Use of your information

    We use the information that we collect from you to provide our publishing facilities to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • Storing your personal data

    In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

    Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

    Disclosing your information

    We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • Third party links

    On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their Privacy Policy before sending them any personal data.

    Access to information

    In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

    Contacting us

    Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to the Privacy Policy (see contact page).

    Published 13/3/18   11:27PM

    Degree courses start Sept 2018

    We are thrilled to be bringing to MGA – and to Edinburgh – three fully-comprehensive BA (Hons) degrees* in Musical Theatre, Acting and Dance Performance from September 2018! In collaboration with Bath Spa University, MGA undergraduate courses will be offered in the form of three degrees. Last year, MGA became… » Read more

    Published 23/2/18   5:20PM

    Life is a cabaret for our third years…

    As we head into spring, MGA’s third-year Musical Theatre students can be found (as usual at this time of year) busy rehearsing and planning their sets for this year’s cabaret performances. MGA is proud to present our third-year Musical Theatre students in three unique evenings of first-class Cabaret entertainment at… » Read more

    Published 20/12/17   5:49PM

    Merry Christmas from MGA

    MGA would like to wish you all a very merry Christmas, and a magical New Year!

    We had a wonderful night on Monday at the Usher Hall, with over 200 students from both Full-time and Junior Schools bringing in enough Christmas cheer to keep us going through the holidays.

    Professional standard performance opportunities are what The MGA Academy of Performing Arts is all about. Treating our students like professional performers means that by the time they graduate they are ready for anything.» Read more

    Published 3/11/17   3:03PM

    Lighting up the winter evenings!

    MGA students have had a fabulous start to the new year here at MGA, and it only gets better as next week our students take to the stage to begin MGA’s Winter Season of productions. Full details of each show in production can be found on the Production pages. MGA’s… » Read more