This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, Kitty Katz Club, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this website.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining this site we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you sign up for our news updates.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
  • Use of cookies

    Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

    We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. The statistical data does not identify any personal data whatsoever.

    Some third party plugins used on this site including YouTube may also use cookies.

    You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

    Use of your information

    We use the information that we collect from you to provide our publishing facilities to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • Storing your personal data

    In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

    Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

    Disclosing your information

    We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • Third party links

    On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their Privacy Policy before sending them any personal data.

    Access to information

    In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

    Contacting us

    Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to the Privacy Policy (see contact page).

    Published 15/5/17   3:44PM

    Spring Season of shows open tonight!

    The Spring season of performances by Acting, Dance and Musical Theatre students opens tonight and we couldn’t be more excited! Join us for three very special shows starting tonight, May 15th, and running through until Saturday 20th May, at the Church Hill Theatre in Morningside, Edinburgh. The third-year Acting students have… » Read more

    Published 28/4/17   3:51PM

    MGA becomes first CDET-accredited school in Scotland

    Here at MGA we pride ourselves on the quality of training that our students receive. So it is with great pleasure we can announce that The MGA Academy of Performing Arts has been accredited by the CDET, becoming the only performing arts school in Scotland to have achieved this. A… » Read more

    Published 24/4/17   3:35PM

    Spring season approaches and MGA third years are busy

    The MGA graduating year of full-time students are working hard as their courses come to an end and their final run of performances approach in May at the Church Hill Theatre in Edinburgh. After another successful Musical Theatre showcase in London, with over 50 agents attending, MGA is now welcoming… » Read more

    Published 9/2/17   5:00PM

    Graduate success!

    We asked all our graduate students, from 2009 through to 2016, to tell us about life after MGA. We heard back from a fantastic 83% of them! Huge thanks to everyone who responded. Below are some of the key results, along with feedback from a few of our graduate students… » Read more

    Published 7/2/17   10:58PM

    Dance course builds Momentum

    The news for our Dance course students just gets better and better! We are thrilled to announce MGA has been approved by ISTD and is now and accredited centre and is able to offer the opportunity of gaining teaching qualifications to our students! MGA has become the newest Approved Centre… » Read more